County profile ยท Mississippi
Working from home in Covington County, MS
5.8% of workers in Covington County usually work from home, about 413 of 7,173 people. That is 0.1 points below the Mississippi average of 5.9%. It ranks 20 of 82 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Mississippi remote work page.
Work from home
5.8%
Rank in MS
20 of 82
1 = highest share
Remote workers
413
Mean commute
23.8 min
Covington County compared with Mississippi and the US
| Metric | Covington County | Mississippi | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.8% | 5.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 84.2% | 81.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.6% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.8 min | 25.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.8% | 5.1% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 4.7% | 6.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 7,173 | 1,243,121 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone84.2%
Worked from home5.8%
Public transit1.6%
Counties with a similar rank
- Tallahatchie County6.4%
- Itawamba County6.1%
- Leake County5.9%
- Wilkinson County5.9%
- Walthall County5.8%
- Clay County5.6%
- Sunflower County5.6%
- Lamar County5.4%
Largest counties in Mississippi
- DeSoto County8.2%
- Hinds County8.6%
- Harrison County7.1%
- Rankin County7.1%
- Jackson County7.2%
- Madison County9.6%
- Lee County5.4%
- Forrest County4.0%