County profile ยท Missouri
Working from home in Bates County, MO
9.8% of workers in Bates County usually work from home, about 683 of 6,982 people. That is 3.2 points below the Missouri average of 13.0%. It ranks 37 of 115 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Missouri remote work page.
Work from home
9.8%
Rank in MO
37 of 115
1 = highest share
Remote workers
683
Mean commute
32.8 min
Bates County compared with Missouri and the US
| Metric | Bates County | Missouri | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.8% | 13.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 80.6% | 74.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 32.8 min | 23.5 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.3% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 13.8% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 6,982 | 2,959,377 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone80.6%
Worked from home9.8%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Clinton County10.0%
- Dade County10.0%
- Cedar County9.9%
- DeKalb County9.9%
- Boone County9.8%
- Howard County9.8%
- Macon County9.8%
- Harrison County9.7%
Largest counties in Missouri
- St. Louis County18.3%
- Jackson County15.8%
- St. Charles County18.0%
- Greene County11.4%
- St. Louis city17.0%
- Clay County15.9%
- Jefferson County11.5%
- Boone County9.8%