County profile ยท Missouri
Working from home in St. Clair County, MO
8.8% of workers in St. Clair County usually work from home, about 344 of 3,894 people. That is 4.2 points below the Missouri average of 13.0%. It ranks 54 of 115 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Missouri remote work page.
Work from home
8.8%
Rank in MO
54 of 115
1 = highest share
Remote workers
344
Mean commute
28.4 min
St. Clair County compared with Missouri and the US
| Metric | St. Clair County | Missouri | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.8% | 13.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.5% | 74.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 28.4 min | 23.5 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.1% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.5% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 3,894 | 2,959,377 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.5%
Worked from home8.8%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Taney County9.0%
- Warren County9.0%
- Clark County8.9%
- Jasper County8.8%
- Carroll County8.7%
- Moniteau County8.7%
- Newton County8.6%
- Chariton County8.4%
Largest counties in Missouri
- St. Louis County18.3%
- Jackson County15.8%
- St. Charles County18.0%
- Greene County11.4%
- St. Louis city17.0%
- Clay County15.9%
- Jefferson County11.5%
- Boone County9.8%