County profile ยท Missouri
Working from home in Webster County, MO
6.5% of workers in Webster County usually work from home, about 1,111 of 16,976 people. That is 6.5 points below the Missouri average of 13.0%. It ranks 87 of 115 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Missouri remote work page.
Work from home
6.5%
Rank in MO
87 of 115
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,111
Mean commute
27.3 min
Webster County compared with Missouri and the US
| Metric | Webster County | Missouri | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.5% | 13.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.9% | 74.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 27.3 min | 23.5 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 3.8% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.8% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 16,976 | 2,959,377 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.9%
Worked from home6.5%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Schuyler County6.6%
- Shelby County6.6%
- Ste. Genevieve County6.5%
- Texas County6.5%
- Cooper County6.4%
- Atchison County6.1%
- Hickory County6.1%
- Livingston County6.1%
Largest counties in Missouri
- St. Louis County18.3%
- Jackson County15.8%
- St. Charles County18.0%
- Greene County11.4%
- St. Louis city17.0%
- Clay County15.9%
- Jefferson County11.5%
- Boone County9.8%