County profile ยท Nebraska
Working from home in Brown County, NE
8.6% of workers in Brown County usually work from home, about 121 of 1,406 people. That is 2.4 points below the Nebraska average of 11.0%. It ranks 35 of 93 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Nebraska remote work page.
Work from home
8.6%
Rank in NE
35 of 93
1 = highest share
Remote workers
121
Mean commute
11.9 min
Brown County compared with Nebraska and the US
| Metric | Brown County | Nebraska | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.6% | 11.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.9% | 76.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 11.9 min | 19.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.8% | 9.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 11.8% | 12.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,406 | 1,013,728 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.9%
Worked from home8.6%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Dixon County9.3%
- Morrill County8.8%
- Antelope County8.7%
- Butler County8.7%
- Howard County8.6%
- Hamilton County8.5%
- Harlan County8.5%
- Dundy County8.2%
Largest counties in Nebraska
- Douglas County16.1%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- Sarpy County13.5%
- Hall County4.4%
- Buffalo County4.7%
- Dodge County4.1%
- Platte County5.3%
- Madison County5.6%