County profile ยท Nebraska
Working from home in Sheridan County, NE
14.3% of workers in Sheridan County usually work from home, about 334 of 2,341 people. That is 3.3 points above the Nebraska average of 11.0%. It ranks 6 of 93 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Nebraska remote work page.
Work from home
14.3%
Rank in NE
6 of 93
1 = highest share
Remote workers
334
Mean commute
18.7 min
Sheridan County compared with Nebraska and the US
| Metric | Sheridan County | Nebraska | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 14.3% | 11.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 64.2% | 76.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.7 min | 19.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 13.4% | 9.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 15.4% | 12.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 2,341 | 1,013,728 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone64.2%
Worked from home14.3%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- McPherson County18.1%
- Keya Paha County16.4%
- Douglas County16.1%
- Grant County14.9%
- Washington County14.3%
- Wayne County14.0%
- Sarpy County13.5%
- Pawnee County13.1%
Largest counties in Nebraska
- Douglas County16.1%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- Sarpy County13.5%
- Hall County4.4%
- Buffalo County4.7%
- Dodge County4.1%
- Platte County5.3%
- Madison County5.6%