County profile ยท Nebraska
Working from home in Wheeler County, NE
11.8% of workers in Wheeler County usually work from home, about 54 of 458 people. That is 0.8 points above the Nebraska average of 11.0%. It ranks 14 of 93 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Nebraska remote work page.
Work from home
11.8%
Rank in NE
14 of 93
1 = highest share
Remote workers
54
Mean commute
18.4 min
Wheeler County compared with Nebraska and the US
| Metric | Wheeler County | Nebraska | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 11.8% | 11.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 71.0% | 76.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.9% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.4 min | 19.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 15.7% | 9.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.1% | 12.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 458 | 1,013,728 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone71.0%
Worked from home11.8%
Public transit0.9%
Counties with a similar rank
- Pawnee County13.1%
- Cass County12.3%
- Logan County12.3%
- Burt County12.0%
- Polk County11.7%
- Thomas County11.7%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- Cheyenne County11.3%
Largest counties in Nebraska
- Douglas County16.1%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- Sarpy County13.5%
- Hall County4.4%
- Buffalo County4.7%
- Dodge County4.1%
- Platte County5.3%
- Madison County5.6%