County profile ยท Nevada
Working from home in Mineral County, NV
2.9% of workers in Mineral County usually work from home, about 48 of 1,670 people. That is 9.0 points below the Nevada average of 11.9%. It ranks 16 of 17 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Nevada remote work page.
Work from home
2.9%
Rank in NV
16 of 17
1 = highest share
Remote workers
48
Mean commute
15.9 min
Mineral County compared with Nevada and the US
| Metric | Mineral County | Nevada | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 2.9% | 11.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.7% | 70.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.4% | 2.2% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 15.9 min | 24.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 0.4% | 10.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.7% | 13.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,670 | 1,479,885 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.7%
Worked from home2.9%
Public transit0.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Eureka County7.6%
- Humboldt County6.3%
- Churchill County6.1%
- Elko County5.3%
- Lander County0.4%
Largest counties in Nevada
- Clark County12.2%
- Washoe County12.6%
- Lyon County8.2%
- Elko County5.3%
- Carson City9.8%
- Douglas County12.7%
- Nye County11.0%
- Churchill County6.1%