County profile · New Mexico
Working from home in Doña Ana County, NM
9.5% of workers in Doña Ana County usually work from home, about 9,119 of 95,579 people. That is 2.7 points below the New Mexico average of 12.2%. It ranks 15 of 33 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the New Mexico remote work page.
Work from home
9.5%
Rank in NM
15 of 33
1 = highest share
Remote workers
9,119
Mean commute
22.8 min
Doña Ana County compared with New Mexico and the US
| Metric | Doña Ana County | New Mexico | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.5% | 12.2% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.0% | 73.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.5% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.8 min | 23.5 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.0% | 10.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 11.3% | 14.6% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 95,579 | 916,223 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.0%
Worked from home9.5%
Public transit0.5%
Counties with a similar rank
- San Miguel County11.2%
- Lincoln County11.1%
- Valencia County11.1%
- Rio Arriba County10.2%
- McKinley County8.9%
- Mora County8.6%
- Torrance County8.6%
- Sierra County8.2%
Largest counties in New Mexico
- Bernalillo County14.9%
- Santa Fe County18.4%
- Sandoval County16.8%
- San Juan County6.3%
- Lea County3.7%
- Valencia County11.1%
- Otero County6.7%
- Eddy County6.5%