County profile ยท New York
Working from home in Queens County, NY
12.9% of workers in Queens County usually work from home, about 140,484 of 1,090,454 people. That is 2.0 points below the New York average of 14.9%. It ranks 22 of 62 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the New York remote work page.
Work from home
12.9%
Rank in NY
22 of 62
1 = highest share
Remote workers
140,484
Mean commute
42.9 min
Queens County compared with New York and the US
| Metric | Queens County | New York | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 12.9% | 14.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 31.4% | 48.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 41.4% | 21.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 42.9 min | 32.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 11.1% | 13.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 14.9% | 16.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,090,454 | 9,306,567 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone31.4%
Worked from home12.9%
Public transit41.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Essex County13.2%
- Sullivan County13.2%
- Onondaga County13.1%
- Erie County12.9%
- Greene County12.8%
- Orange County12.8%
- Delaware County12.5%
- Suffolk County12.0%
Largest counties in New York
- Kings County19.1%
- New York County25.5%
- Suffolk County12.0%
- Nassau County15.6%
- Bronx County8.9%
- Westchester County19.1%
- Erie County12.9%
- Monroe County15.6%