County profile ยท North Carolina
Working from home in Sampson County, NC
4.9% of workers in Sampson County usually work from home, about 1,186 of 23,962 people. That is 11.4 points below the North Carolina average of 16.3%. It ranks 90 of 100 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
4.9%
Rank in NC
90 of 100
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,186
Mean commute
26.5 min
Sampson County compared with North Carolina and the US
| Metric | Sampson County | North Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 4.9% | 16.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 82.4% | 71.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.9% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 26.5 min | 25.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 3.3% | 14.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.0% | 17.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 23,962 | 5,084,515 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone82.4%
Worked from home4.9%
Public transit0.9%
Counties with a similar rank
- Burke County5.4%
- Columbus County5.4%
- Wayne County5.4%
- Greene County4.9%
- Gates County4.5%
- Richmond County4.4%
- Bertie County4.3%
- Hertford County4.3%
Largest counties in North Carolina
- Wake County29.1%
- Mecklenburg County28.5%
- Guilford County13.9%
- Forsyth County14.5%
- Durham County22.9%
- Cumberland County7.7%
- Buncombe County17.6%
- Union County19.5%