County profile ยท North Dakota
Working from home in Ward County, ND
5.7% of workers in Ward County usually work from home, about 2,028 of 35,883 people. That is 2.4 points below the North Dakota average of 8.1%. It ranks 41 of 53 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
5.7%
Rank in ND
41 of 53
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,028
Mean commute
19.3 min
Ward County compared with North Dakota and the US
| Metric | Ward County | North Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.7% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.4% | 77.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 19.3 min | 17.9 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 2.7% | 7.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.7% | 9.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 35,883 | 407,488 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.4%
Worked from home5.7%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Grand Forks County6.5%
- Towner County6.4%
- Renville County5.8%
- Sargent County5.8%
- Eddy County5.5%
- Traill County5.5%
- Mercer County5.2%
- Bottineau County5.0%
Largest counties in North Dakota
- Cass County10.0%
- Burleigh County8.8%
- Grand Forks County6.5%
- Williams County4.0%
- Morton County10.6%
- Stark County7.1%
- Stutsman County6.7%
- Richland County8.2%