County profile ยท Ohio
Working from home in Auglaize County, OH
5.9% of workers in Auglaize County usually work from home, about 1,374 of 23,118 people. That is 7.1 points below the Ohio average of 13.0%. It ranks 61 of 88 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Ohio remote work page.
Work from home
5.9%
Rank in OH
61 of 88
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,374
Mean commute
18.8 min
Auglaize County compared with Ohio and the US
| Metric | Auglaize County | Ohio | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.9% | 13.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 84.3% | 75.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.0% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.8 min | 23.4 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.0% | 11.5% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.9% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 23,118 | 5,608,273 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone84.3%
Worked from home5.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Putnam County6.1%
- Defiance County6.0%
- Erie County6.0%
- Jackson County6.0%
- Seneca County5.9%
- Ashtabula County5.8%
- Henry County5.8%
- Darke County5.6%
Largest counties in Ohio
- Franklin County19.3%
- Cuyahoga County15.5%
- Hamilton County15.3%
- Summit County14.8%
- Montgomery County12.0%
- Lucas County8.9%
- Butler County13.3%
- Stark County11.8%