County profile ยท Ohio
Working from home in Hocking County, OH
6.9% of workers in Hocking County usually work from home, about 829 of 12,049 people. That is 6.1 points below the Ohio average of 13.0%. It ranks 44 of 88 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Ohio remote work page.
Work from home
6.9%
Rank in OH
44 of 88
1 = highest share
Remote workers
829
Mean commute
30.3 min
Hocking County compared with Ohio and the US
| Metric | Hocking County | Ohio | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.9% | 13.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 83.7% | 75.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.0% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 30.3 min | 23.4 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.9% | 11.5% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.6% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 12,049 | 5,608,273 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone83.7%
Worked from home6.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Ottawa County7.8%
- Preble County7.3%
- Belmont County6.9%
- Coshocton County6.9%
- Morgan County6.8%
- Crawford County6.7%
- Harrison County6.6%
- Trumbull County6.6%
Largest counties in Ohio
- Franklin County19.3%
- Cuyahoga County15.5%
- Hamilton County15.3%
- Summit County14.8%
- Montgomery County12.0%
- Lucas County8.9%
- Butler County13.3%
- Stark County11.8%