County profile ยท Oklahoma
Working from home in Cleveland County, OK
11.4% of workers in Cleveland County usually work from home, about 17,016 of 148,873 people. That is 2.0 points above the Oklahoma average of 9.4%. It ranks 5 of 77 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Oklahoma remote work page.
Work from home
11.4%
Rank in OK
5 of 77
1 = highest share
Remote workers
17,016
Mean commute
23.7 min
Cleveland County compared with Oklahoma and the US
| Metric | Cleveland County | Oklahoma | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 11.4% | 9.4% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 74.8% | 77.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.7 min | 22.4 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 10.2% | 8.3% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.8% | 10.6% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 148,873 | 1,816,948 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone74.8%
Worked from home11.4%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Cimarron County20.1%
- Hughes County13.0%
- Rogers County11.5%
- Tulsa County11.5%
- McIntosh County11.3%
- Harmon County10.8%
- Oklahoma County10.8%
- Craig County10.5%
Largest counties in Oklahoma
- Oklahoma County10.8%
- Tulsa County11.5%
- Canadian County10.4%
- Comanche County10.3%
- Rogers County11.5%
- Wagoner County9.2%
- Payne County8.8%
- Creek County10.1%