County profile ยท Pennsylvania
Working from home in Bedford County, PA
7.5% of workers in Bedford County usually work from home, about 1,618 of 21,506 people. That is 8.1 points below the Pennsylvania average of 15.6%. It ranks 56 of 67 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Pennsylvania remote work page.
Work from home
7.5%
Rank in PA
56 of 67
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,618
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bedford County compared with Pennsylvania and the US
| Metric | Bedford County | Pennsylvania | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.5% | 15.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.3% | 68.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.4% | 3.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 26.5 min | 26.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.8% | 14.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.2% | 17.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 21,506 | 6,210,797 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.3%
Worked from home7.5%
Public transit0.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Sullivan County7.9%
- Tioga County7.8%
- Crawford County7.7%
- Huntingdon County7.6%
- Schuylkill County7.3%
- Blair County7.1%
- Fayette County7.1%
- Bradford County7.0%
Largest counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County18.4%
- Allegheny County21.1%
- Montgomery County23.3%
- Bucks County19.6%
- Chester County24.1%
- Delaware County18.0%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- York County12.4%