County profile ยท Pennsylvania
Working from home in Berks County, PA
11.9% of workers in Berks County usually work from home, about 24,746 of 208,255 people. That is 3.7 points below the Pennsylvania average of 15.6%. It ranks 25 of 67 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Pennsylvania remote work page.
Work from home
11.9%
Rank in PA
25 of 67
1 = highest share
Remote workers
24,746
Mean commute
25.4 min
Berks County compared with Pennsylvania and the US
| Metric | Berks County | Pennsylvania | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 11.9% | 15.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 73.5% | 68.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.0% | 3.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 25.4 min | 26.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 10.2% | 14.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 13.8% | 17.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 208,255 | 6,210,797 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone73.5%
Worked from home11.9%
Public transit1.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Columbia County12.9%
- Montour County12.9%
- York County12.4%
- Lebanon County12.0%
- Adams County11.7%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- Wayne County11.6%
- Monroe County11.4%
Largest counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County18.4%
- Allegheny County21.1%
- Montgomery County23.3%
- Bucks County19.6%
- Chester County24.1%
- Delaware County18.0%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- York County12.4%