County profile ยท Pennsylvania
Working from home in Cameron County, PA
1.8% of workers in Cameron County usually work from home, about 33 of 1,793 people. That is 13.8 points below the Pennsylvania average of 15.6%. It ranks 67 of 67 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Pennsylvania remote work page.
Work from home
1.8%
Rank in PA
67 of 67
1 = highest share
Remote workers
33
Mean commute
18.7 min
Cameron County compared with Pennsylvania and the US
| Metric | Cameron County | Pennsylvania | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 1.8% | 15.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 83.4% | 68.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.5% | 3.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.7 min | 26.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 1.8% | 14.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 1.8% | 17.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,793 | 6,210,797 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone83.4%
Worked from home1.8%
Public transit0.5%
Counties with a similar rank
- Warren County6.3%
- Jefferson County5.7%
- McKean County5.3%
- Elk County3.1%
Largest counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County18.4%
- Allegheny County21.1%
- Montgomery County23.3%
- Bucks County19.6%
- Chester County24.1%
- Delaware County18.0%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- York County12.4%