County profile ยท Pennsylvania
Working from home in Erie County, PA
8.9% of workers in Erie County usually work from home, about 10,790 of 120,814 people. That is 6.7 points below the Pennsylvania average of 15.6%. It ranks 44 of 67 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Pennsylvania remote work page.
Work from home
8.9%
Rank in PA
44 of 67
1 = highest share
Remote workers
10,790
Mean commute
19.6 min
Erie County compared with Pennsylvania and the US
| Metric | Erie County | Pennsylvania | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.9% | 15.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.4% | 68.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.9% | 3.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 19.6 min | 26.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.0% | 14.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.9% | 17.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 120,814 | 6,210,797 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.4%
Worked from home8.9%
Public transit0.9%
Counties with a similar rank
- Mercer County9.3%
- Clinton County9.2%
- Snyder County9.0%
- Union County9.0%
- Venango County8.8%
- Lycoming County8.7%
- Clarion County8.6%
- Somerset County8.5%
Largest counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County18.4%
- Allegheny County21.1%
- Montgomery County23.3%
- Bucks County19.6%
- Chester County24.1%
- Delaware County18.0%
- Lancaster County11.6%
- York County12.4%