County profile · Puerto Rico
Working from home in Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR
5.5% of workers in Cabo Rojo Municipio usually work from home, about 871 of 15,916 people. That is 0.6 points below the Puerto Rico average of 6.1%. It ranks 26 of 78 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Puerto Rico remote work page.
Work from home
5.5%
Rank in PR
26 of 78
1 = highest share
Remote workers
871
Mean commute
25.9 min
Cabo Rojo Municipio compared with Puerto Rico and the US
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.5% | 6.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 83.2% | 82.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.7% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 25.9 min | 28.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 4.6% | 5.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 6.4% | 6.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 15,916 | 1,119,495 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone83.2%
Worked from home5.5%
Public transit0.7%