County profile · Puerto Rico
Working from home in Dorado Municipio, PR
13.3% of workers in Dorado Municipio usually work from home, about 1,769 of 13,271 people. That is 7.2 points above the Puerto Rico average of 6.1%. It ranks 2 of 78 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Puerto Rico remote work page.
Work from home
13.3%
Rank in PR
2 of 78
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,769
Mean commute
33.9 min
Dorado Municipio compared with Puerto Rico and the US
| Metric | Dorado Municipio | Puerto Rico | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 13.3% | 6.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.7% | 82.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 33.9 min | 28.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 12.6% | 5.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 14.1% | 6.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 13,271 | 1,119,495 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.7%
Worked from home13.3%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Vieques Municipio24.0%
- Carolina Municipio11.4%
- Quebradillas Municipio10.5%
- Aguada Municipio10.1%
- Guaynabo Municipio9.5%