County profile ยท South Carolina
Working from home in Clarendon County, SC
6.5% of workers in Clarendon County usually work from home, about 744 of 11,437 people. That is 5.0 points below the South Carolina average of 11.5%. It ranks 25 of 46 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the South Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
6.5%
Rank in SC
25 of 46
1 = highest share
Remote workers
744
Mean commute
31.0 min
Clarendon County compared with South Carolina and the US
| Metric | Clarendon County | South Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.5% | 11.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 81.2% | 76.3% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 31.0 min | 25.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.2% | 10.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.7% | 12.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 11,437 | 2,425,248 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone81.2%
Worked from home6.5%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Anderson County7.6%
- Bamberg County7.2%
- Williamsburg County6.8%
- Orangeburg County6.7%
- Colleton County6.3%
- Fairfield County6.3%
- Edgefield County6.2%
- Saluda County6.2%
Largest counties in South Carolina
- Greenville County14.4%
- Charleston County17.7%
- Richland County12.5%
- Horry County11.0%
- Spartanburg County8.9%
- Lexington County11.9%
- York County17.5%
- Berkeley County12.4%