County profile ยท South Carolina
Working from home in Hampton County, SC
3.1% of workers in Hampton County usually work from home, about 225 of 7,206 people. That is 8.4 points below the South Carolina average of 11.5%. It ranks 44 of 46 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the South Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
3.1%
Rank in SC
44 of 46
1 = highest share
Remote workers
225
Mean commute
33.8 min
Hampton County compared with South Carolina and the US
| Metric | Hampton County | South Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 3.1% | 11.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.9% | 76.3% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.2% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 33.8 min | 25.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 1.8% | 10.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 4.7% | 12.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 7,206 | 2,425,248 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.9%
Worked from home3.1%
Public transit1.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Dillon County4.0%
- Allendale County3.5%
- Union County3.4%
- Marlboro County3.2%
- Lee County2.9%
- Chesterfield County2.5%
Largest counties in South Carolina
- Greenville County14.4%
- Charleston County17.7%
- Richland County12.5%
- Horry County11.0%
- Spartanburg County8.9%
- Lexington County11.9%
- York County17.5%
- Berkeley County12.4%