County profile ยท South Carolina
Working from home in Sumter County, SC
4.5% of workers in Sumter County usually work from home, about 2,002 of 44,903 people. That is 7.0 points below the South Carolina average of 11.5%. It ranks 36 of 46 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the South Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
4.5%
Rank in SC
36 of 46
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,002
Mean commute
23.0 min
Sumter County compared with South Carolina and the US
| Metric | Sumter County | South Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 4.5% | 11.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 85.2% | 76.3% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.0 min | 25.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 3.2% | 10.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.7% | 12.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 44,903 | 2,425,248 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone85.2%
Worked from home4.5%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Newberry County5.3%
- Marion County5.2%
- Cherokee County5.0%
- Darlington County4.8%
- Abbeville County4.2%
- Barnwell County4.2%
- Greenwood County4.1%
- Dillon County4.0%
Largest counties in South Carolina
- Greenville County14.4%
- Charleston County17.7%
- Richland County12.5%
- Horry County11.0%
- Spartanburg County8.9%
- Lexington County11.9%
- York County17.5%
- Berkeley County12.4%