County profile ยท Tennessee
Working from home in Williamson County, TN
28.3% of workers in Williamson County usually work from home, about 36,769 of 130,018 people. That is 15.4 points above the Tennessee average of 12.9%. It ranks 1 of 95 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Tennessee remote work page.
Work from home
28.3%
Rank in TN
1 of 95
1 = highest share
Remote workers
36,769
Mean commute
27.9 min
Williamson County compared with Tennessee and the US
| Metric | Williamson County | Tennessee | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 28.3% | 12.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 64.9% | 75.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 27.9 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 28.7% | 11.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 27.7% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 130,018 | 3,314,309 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone64.9%
Worked from home28.3%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Davidson County20.3%
- Wilson County16.8%
- Sumner County16.2%
- Sequatchie County15.9%
Largest counties in Tennessee
- Shelby County10.8%
- Davidson County20.3%
- Knox County14.4%
- Rutherford County15.0%
- Hamilton County14.3%
- Montgomery County8.5%
- Sumner County16.2%
- Wilson County16.8%