County profile ยท Texas
Working from home in Potter County, TX
6.0% of workers in Potter County usually work from home, about 2,938 of 49,364 people. That is 8.4 points below the Texas average of 14.4%. It ranks 161 of 254 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Texas remote work page.
Work from home
6.0%
Rank in TX
161 of 254
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,938
Mean commute
21.0 min
Potter County compared with Texas and the US
| Metric | Potter County | Texas | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.0% | 14.4% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.8% | 71.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.8% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 21.0 min | 26.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 4.9% | 13.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.2% | 16.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 49,364 | 14,280,889 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.8%
Worked from home6.0%
Public transit0.8%
Counties with a similar rank
- Comanche County6.2%
- Kleberg County6.2%
- Upton County6.2%
- Matagorda County6.1%
- Angelina County5.9%
- Leon County5.9%
- Irion County5.8%
- Robertson County5.8%
Largest counties in Texas
- Harris County12.9%
- Dallas County15.7%
- Tarrant County14.8%
- Bexar County14.6%
- Travis County30.2%
- Collin County27.5%
- Denton County23.5%
- Fort Bend County17.7%