County profile ยท Texas
Working from home in Red River County, TX
10.6% of workers in Red River County usually work from home, about 484 of 4,567 people. That is 3.8 points below the Texas average of 14.4%. It ranks 57 of 254 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Texas remote work page.
Work from home
10.6%
Rank in TX
57 of 254
1 = highest share
Remote workers
484
Mean commute
30.7 min
Red River County compared with Texas and the US
| Metric | Red River County | Texas | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.6% | 14.4% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 74.0% | 71.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.4% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 30.7 min | 26.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 12.8% | 13.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.3% | 16.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 4,567 | 14,280,889 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone74.0%
Worked from home10.6%
Public transit0.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Coryell County11.0%
- Armstrong County10.8%
- Brazoria County10.8%
- Brazos County10.7%
- Wood County10.6%
- Hudspeth County10.3%
- Kerr County10.2%
- Hunt County10.1%
Largest counties in Texas
- Harris County12.9%
- Dallas County15.7%
- Tarrant County14.8%
- Bexar County14.6%
- Travis County30.2%
- Collin County27.5%
- Denton County23.5%
- Fort Bend County17.7%