County profile ยท Vermont
Working from home in Rutland County, VT
10.6% of workers in Rutland County usually work from home, about 2,971 of 28,133 people. That is 6.3 points below the Vermont average of 16.9%. It ranks 13 of 14 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Vermont remote work page.
Work from home
10.6%
Rank in VT
13 of 14
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,971
Mean commute
23.0 min
Rutland County compared with Vermont and the US
| Metric | Rutland County | Vermont | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.6% | 16.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.1% | 68.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.5% | 0.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.0 min | 23.5 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.2% | 15.5% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.0% | 18.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 28,133 | 332,501 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.1%
Worked from home10.6%
Public transit0.5%
Counties with a similar rank
- Caledonia County15.1%
- Franklin County14.3%
- Orleans County12.5%
- Lamoille County12.3%
- Essex County10.1%
Largest counties in Vermont
- Chittenden County19.8%
- Washington County19.1%
- Windsor County17.9%
- Franklin County14.3%
- Windham County18.5%
- Addison County17.4%
- Bennington County17.7%
- Caledonia County15.1%