County profile ยท Virginia
Working from home in Orange County, VA
14.0% of workers in Orange County usually work from home, about 2,491 of 17,757 people. That is 4.3 points below the Virginia average of 18.3%. It ranks 41 of 133 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Virginia remote work page.
Work from home
14.0%
Rank in VA
41 of 133
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,491
Mean commute
37.0 min
Orange County compared with Virginia and the US
| Metric | Orange County | Virginia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 14.0% | 18.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 73.8% | 67.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 2.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 37.0 min | 27.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 11.7% | 16.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 16.7% | 19.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 17,757 | 4,327,663 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone73.8%
Worked from home14.0%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Lexington city14.5%
- York County14.4%
- Virginia Beach city14.3%
- Montgomery County14.0%
- Winchester city14.0%
- Lynchburg city13.9%
- Westmoreland County13.4%
- Chesapeake city13.1%
Largest counties in Virginia
- Fairfax County28.7%
- Prince William County19.1%
- Virginia Beach city14.3%
- Loudoun County31.2%
- Chesterfield County19.5%
- Henrico County22.3%
- Arlington County35.3%
- Norfolk city10.2%