County profile ยท Virginia
Working from home in Salem city, VA
10.8% of workers in Salem city usually work from home, about 1,316 of 12,162 people. That is 7.5 points below the Virginia average of 18.3%. It ranks 70 of 133 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Virginia remote work page.
Work from home
10.8%
Rank in VA
70 of 133
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,316
Mean commute
19.0 min
Salem city compared with Virginia and the US
| Metric | Salem city | Virginia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.8% | 18.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 76.7% | 67.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 2.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 19.0 min | 27.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.8% | 16.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.9% | 19.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 12,162 | 4,327,663 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone76.7%
Worked from home10.8%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Dinwiddie County11.0%
- Manassas Park city11.0%
- Gloucester County10.9%
- King William County10.9%
- Wise County10.7%
- Suffolk city10.7%
- Essex County10.6%
- Hampton city10.4%
Largest counties in Virginia
- Fairfax County28.7%
- Prince William County19.1%
- Virginia Beach city14.3%
- Loudoun County31.2%
- Chesterfield County19.5%
- Henrico County22.3%
- Arlington County35.3%
- Norfolk city10.2%