County profile ยท Virginia
Working from home in Staunton city, VA
8.8% of workers in Staunton city usually work from home, about 1,042 of 11,816 people. That is 9.5 points below the Virginia average of 18.3%. It ranks 93 of 133 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Virginia remote work page.
Work from home
8.8%
Rank in VA
93 of 133
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,042
Mean commute
20.5 min
Staunton city compared with Virginia and the US
| Metric | Staunton city | Virginia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.8% | 18.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.7% | 67.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 2.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 20.5 min | 27.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.8% | 16.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.4% | 19.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 11,816 | 4,327,663 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.7%
Worked from home8.8%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Shenandoah County9.3%
- Rockingham County9.2%
- Harrisonburg city9.1%
- Danville city8.8%
- Cumberland County8.7%
- Nottoway County8.7%
- Portsmouth city8.7%
- Sussex County8.5%
Largest counties in Virginia
- Fairfax County28.7%
- Prince William County19.1%
- Virginia Beach city14.3%
- Loudoun County31.2%
- Chesterfield County19.5%
- Henrico County22.3%
- Arlington County35.3%
- Norfolk city10.2%