County profile ยท Washington
Working from home in Columbia County, WA
11.9% of workers in Columbia County usually work from home, about 206 of 1,735 people. That is 7.9 points below the Washington average of 19.8%. It ranks 26 of 39 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Washington remote work page.
Work from home
11.9%
Rank in WA
26 of 39
1 = highest share
Remote workers
206
Mean commute
23.0 min
Columbia County compared with Washington and the US
| Metric | Columbia County | Washington | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 11.9% | 19.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 69.5% | 63.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 3.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.0 min | 26.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.7% | 18.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 15.1% | 21.6% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,735 | 3,787,614 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone69.5%
Worked from home11.9%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Pend Oreille County13.4%
- Lincoln County13.0%
- Benton County12.9%
- Skagit County12.2%
- Walla Walla County11.5%
- Stevens County11.1%
- Asotin County10.9%
- Grays Harbor County10.3%
Largest counties in Washington
- King County29.2%
- Pierce County13.9%
- Snohomish County20.0%
- Spokane County15.5%
- Clark County19.1%
- Thurston County20.5%
- Kitsap County16.0%
- Whatcom County14.8%