County profile ยท Washington
Working from home in Okanogan County, WA
16.2% of workers in Okanogan County usually work from home, about 2,965 of 18,309 people. That is 3.6 points below the Washington average of 19.8%. It ranks 11 of 39 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Washington remote work page.
Work from home
16.2%
Rank in WA
11 of 39
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,965
Mean commute
18.4 min
Okanogan County compared with Washington and the US
| Metric | Okanogan County | Washington | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 16.2% | 19.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 60.8% | 63.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 2.6% | 3.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.4 min | 26.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 20.0% | 18.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 11.5% | 21.6% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 18,309 | 3,787,614 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone60.8%
Worked from home16.2%
Public transit2.6%
Counties with a similar rank
- Klickitat County17.7%
- Skamania County17.4%
- Garfield County16.8%
- Pacific County16.5%
- Wahkiakum County16.2%
- Kitsap County16.0%
- Spokane County15.5%
- Whatcom County14.8%
Largest counties in Washington
- King County29.2%
- Pierce County13.9%
- Snohomish County20.0%
- Spokane County15.5%
- Clark County19.1%
- Thurston County20.5%
- Kitsap County16.0%
- Whatcom County14.8%