County profile ยท West Virginia
Working from home in Boone County, WV
5.9% of workers in Boone County usually work from home, about 424 of 7,240 people. That is 3.2 points below the West Virginia average of 9.1%. It ranks 38 of 55 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the West Virginia remote work page.
Work from home
5.9%
Rank in WV
38 of 55
1 = highest share
Remote workers
424
Mean commute
33.4 min
Boone County compared with West Virginia and the US
| Metric | Boone County | West Virginia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.9% | 9.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.0% | 78.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 33.4 min | 26.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.7% | 7.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 6.1% | 10.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 7,240 | 734,007 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.0%
Worked from home5.9%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Mercer County6.6%
- Taylor County6.5%
- Ohio County6.4%
- Roane County6.1%
- Greenbrier County5.5%
- Lewis County5.5%
- Mingo County5.5%
- Monroe County5.4%
Largest counties in West Virginia
- Kanawha County9.6%
- Berkeley County10.3%
- Monongalia County13.4%
- Cabell County8.7%
- Wood County9.9%
- Jefferson County17.3%
- Harrison County8.3%
- Raleigh County8.4%