County profile ยท Wisconsin
Working from home in Menominee County, WI
12.3% of workers in Menominee County usually work from home, about 173 of 1,409 people. That is 0.8 points below the Wisconsin average of 13.1%. It ranks 24 of 72 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Wisconsin remote work page.
Work from home
12.3%
Rank in WI
24 of 72
1 = highest share
Remote workers
173
Mean commute
21.5 min
Menominee County compared with Wisconsin and the US
| Metric | Menominee County | Wisconsin | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 12.3% | 13.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 80.9% | 74.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.7% | 1.1% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 21.5 min | 22.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.0% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 17.4% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,409 | 2,984,569 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone80.9%
Worked from home12.3%
Public transit0.7%
Counties with a similar rank
- Washburn County12.6%
- Columbia County12.5%
- Oconto County12.5%
- Clark County12.4%
- Green County11.9%
- Burnett County11.8%
- Polk County11.8%
- Chippewa County11.7%
Largest counties in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee County14.4%
- Dane County20.0%
- Waukesha County16.8%
- Brown County12.6%
- Outagamie County11.5%
- Racine County9.9%
- Winnebago County11.5%
- Kenosha County10.7%