County profile ยท Wisconsin
Working from home in Rusk County, WI
9.2% of workers in Rusk County usually work from home, about 543 of 5,923 people. That is 3.9 points below the Wisconsin average of 13.1%. It ranks 53 of 72 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Wisconsin remote work page.
Work from home
9.2%
Rank in WI
53 of 72
1 = highest share
Remote workers
543
Mean commute
26.9 min
Rusk County compared with Wisconsin and the US
| Metric | Rusk County | Wisconsin | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.2% | 13.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.5% | 74.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 1.1% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 26.9 min | 22.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.3% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.3% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 5,923 | 2,984,569 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.5%
Worked from home9.2%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Sauk County9.6%
- Trempealeau County9.6%
- Shawano County9.3%
- Rock County9.2%
- Taylor County9.2%
- Douglas County9.1%
- Fond du Lac County9.0%
- Monroe County9.0%
Largest counties in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee County14.4%
- Dane County20.0%
- Waukesha County16.8%
- Brown County12.6%
- Outagamie County11.5%
- Racine County9.9%
- Winnebago County11.5%
- Kenosha County10.7%