County profile ยท Wisconsin
Working from home in Sheboygan County, WI
10.9% of workers in Sheboygan County usually work from home, about 6,519 of 59,821 people. That is 2.2 points below the Wisconsin average of 13.1%. It ranks 37 of 72 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Wisconsin remote work page.
Work from home
10.9%
Rank in WI
37 of 72
1 = highest share
Remote workers
6,519
Mean commute
18.2 min
Sheboygan County compared with Wisconsin and the US
| Metric | Sheboygan County | Wisconsin | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.9% | 13.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 76.5% | 74.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 1.1% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.2 min | 22.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.5% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.5% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 59,821 | 2,984,569 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone76.5%
Worked from home10.9%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Vilas County11.3%
- Walworth County11.2%
- Florence County11.1%
- Green Lake County11.0%
- Kenosha County10.7%
- Jefferson County10.5%
- Oneida County10.5%
- Grant County10.3%
Largest counties in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee County14.4%
- Dane County20.0%
- Waukesha County16.8%
- Brown County12.6%
- Outagamie County11.5%
- Racine County9.9%
- Winnebago County11.5%
- Kenosha County10.7%