County profile ยท Colorado
Working from home in Yuma County, CO
4.0% of workers in Yuma County usually work from home, about 181 of 4,541 people. That is 17.0 points below the Colorado average of 21.0%. It ranks 63 of 64 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Colorado remote work page.
Work from home
4.0%
Rank in CO
63 of 64
1 = highest share
Remote workers
181
Mean commute
15.6 min
Yuma County compared with Colorado and the US
| Metric | Yuma County | Colorado | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 4.0% | 21.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.9% | 65.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 15.6 min | 25.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 2.6% | 19.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.8% | 22.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 4,541 | 3,074,682 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.9%
Worked from home4.0%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Otero County6.1%
- Kiowa County5.3%
- Alamosa County5.0%
- Moffat County4.3%
- Sedgwick County3.7%
Largest counties in Colorado
- Denver County27.3%
- El Paso County16.8%
- Arapahoe County21.0%
- Jefferson County25.4%
- Adams County15.2%
- Douglas County30.5%
- Larimer County21.4%
- Weld County14.3%