County profile ยท Iowa
Working from home in Bremer County, IA
11.3% of workers in Bremer County usually work from home, about 1,435 of 12,677 people. That is the same as the Iowa average of 11.3%. It ranks 21 of 99 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Iowa remote work page.
Work from home
11.3%
Rank in IA
21 of 99
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,435
Mean commute
20.1 min
Bremer County compared with Iowa and the US
| Metric | Bremer County | Iowa | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 11.3% | 11.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.0% | 76.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 20.1 min | 19.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 10.4% | 10.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.3% | 12.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 12,677 | 1,611,395 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.0%
Worked from home11.3%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Guthrie County11.8%
- Story County11.8%
- Benton County11.5%
- Davis County11.5%
- Worth County11.3%
- Adair County11.2%
- Scott County10.9%
- Audubon County10.7%
Largest counties in Iowa
- Polk County15.7%
- Linn County14.7%
- Scott County10.9%
- Johnson County13.7%
- Black Hawk County8.9%
- Dallas County20.2%
- Story County11.8%
- Woodbury County5.6%