County profile ยท Iowa
Working from home in Cherokee County, IA
8.6% of workers in Cherokee County usually work from home, about 505 of 5,888 people. That is 2.7 points below the Iowa average of 11.3%. It ranks 52 of 99 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Iowa remote work page.
Work from home
8.6%
Rank in IA
52 of 99
1 = highest share
Remote workers
505
Mean commute
16.7 min
Cherokee County compared with Iowa and the US
| Metric | Cherokee County | Iowa | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.6% | 11.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.9% | 76.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.7% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 16.7 min | 19.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.6% | 10.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.5% | 12.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 5,888 | 1,611,395 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.9%
Worked from home8.6%
Public transit0.7%
Counties with a similar rank
- Monroe County9.0%
- Black Hawk County8.9%
- Clarke County8.9%
- Tama County8.7%
- Appanoose County8.5%
- Buchanan County8.4%
- Clayton County8.3%
- Hardin County8.2%
Largest counties in Iowa
- Polk County15.7%
- Linn County14.7%
- Scott County10.9%
- Johnson County13.7%
- Black Hawk County8.9%
- Dallas County20.2%
- Story County11.8%
- Woodbury County5.6%