County profile ยท Iowa
Working from home in Kossuth County, IA
7.2% of workers in Kossuth County usually work from home, about 503 of 6,998 people. That is 4.1 points below the Iowa average of 11.3%. It ranks 68 of 99 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Iowa remote work page.
Work from home
7.2%
Rank in IA
68 of 99
1 = highest share
Remote workers
503
Mean commute
16.3 min
Kossuth County compared with Iowa and the US
| Metric | Kossuth County | Iowa | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.2% | 11.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.7% | 76.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 16.3 min | 19.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.0% | 10.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.0% | 12.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 6,998 | 1,611,395 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.7%
Worked from home7.2%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Mahaska County7.5%
- Carroll County7.3%
- Fayette County7.3%
- Cerro Gordo County7.2%
- Allamakee County7.1%
- Hancock County7.1%
- Marshall County7.1%
- O'Brien County7.1%
Largest counties in Iowa
- Polk County15.7%
- Linn County14.7%
- Scott County10.9%
- Johnson County13.7%
- Black Hawk County8.9%
- Dallas County20.2%
- Story County11.8%
- Woodbury County5.6%