County profile ยท Kansas
Working from home in Jewell County, KS
7.9% of workers in Jewell County usually work from home, about 108 of 1,363 people. That is 3.9 points below the Kansas average of 11.8%. It ranks 46 of 105 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Kansas remote work page.
Work from home
7.9%
Rank in KS
46 of 105
1 = highest share
Remote workers
108
Mean commute
16.5 min
Jewell County compared with Kansas and the US
| Metric | Jewell County | Kansas | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.9% | 11.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.9% | 75.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 16.5 min | 19.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.6% | 10.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.3% | 13.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,363 | 1,454,367 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.9%
Worked from home7.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Marion County8.2%
- Linn County8.1%
- Russell County8.1%
- Sedgwick County8.1%
- Phillips County7.9%
- Meade County7.8%
- Neosho County7.7%
- Ottawa County7.7%
Largest counties in Kansas
- Johnson County22.4%
- Sedgwick County8.1%
- Shawnee County11.2%
- Wyandotte County9.4%
- Douglas County15.6%
- Riley County11.2%
- Leavenworth County10.4%
- Butler County9.0%