County profile ยท Kansas
Working from home in Sheridan County, KS
17.1% of workers in Sheridan County usually work from home, about 218 of 1,273 people. That is 5.3 points above the Kansas average of 11.8%. It ranks 4 of 105 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Kansas remote work page.
Work from home
17.1%
Rank in KS
4 of 105
1 = highest share
Remote workers
218
Mean commute
15.7 min
Sheridan County compared with Kansas and the US
| Metric | Sheridan County | Kansas | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 17.1% | 11.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 64.7% | 75.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 15.7 min | 19.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 21.1% | 10.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.4% | 13.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,273 | 1,454,367 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone64.7%
Worked from home17.1%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Johnson County22.4%
- Greeley County20.0%
- Cheyenne County18.5%
- Norton County16.9%
- Douglas County15.6%
- Decatur County15.3%
- Wichita County15.0%
Largest counties in Kansas
- Johnson County22.4%
- Sedgwick County8.1%
- Shawnee County11.2%
- Wyandotte County9.4%
- Douglas County15.6%
- Riley County11.2%
- Leavenworth County10.4%
- Butler County9.0%