County profile ยท Louisiana
Working from home in Grant Parish, LA
3.1% of workers in Grant Parish usually work from home, about 250 of 8,154 people. That is 5.0 points below the Louisiana average of 8.1%. It ranks 61 of 64 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Louisiana remote work page.
Work from home
3.1%
Rank in LA
61 of 64
1 = highest share
Remote workers
250
Mean commute
29.3 min
Grant Parish compared with Louisiana and the US
| Metric | Grant Parish | Louisiana | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 3.1% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 89.4% | 78.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 29.3 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 2.2% | 7.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 4.1% | 9.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 8,154 | 1,988,865 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone89.4%
Worked from home3.1%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
Largest counties in Louisiana
- East Baton Rouge Parish8.6%
- Jefferson Parish8.2%
- Orleans Parish14.9%
- St. Tammany Parish13.2%
- Lafayette Parish10.4%
- Caddo Parish6.5%
- Calcasieu Parish5.6%
- Ouachita Parish8.3%