Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 10480
Remote work in the Alamosa, CO area
In the Alamosa, CO micro area, which covers Alamosa, 8.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,030 of 12,191 workers. The share is 6.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 203 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.4%
US: 15.1%
Rank
203 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
12,191
Mean commute
18.7 min
How people commute
Drove alone72.2%
Worked from home8.4%
Public transit0.0%
72.2% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 18.7 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.0%
Women working from home10.1%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Kirksville, MO7.9%
- Hood River, OR20.3%
- Las Vegas, NM10.9%
- Port Townsend, WA23.7%
- Laurinburg, NC5.6%
- Miami, OK4.9%
- Lincoln, IL8.7%
- Alpena, MI7.8%
State figures
- Colorado21.0%