Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 10480

Remote work in the Alamosa, CO area

In the Alamosa, CO micro area, which covers Alamosa, 8.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,030 of 12,191 workers. The share is 6.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 203 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.4%

US: 15.1%

Rank

203 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

12,191

Mean commute

18.7 min

How people commute

Drove alone72.2%
Worked from home8.4%
Public transit0.0%

72.2% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 18.7 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.0%
Women working from home10.1%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures