Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 29780

Remote work in the Las Vegas, NM area

In the Las Vegas, NM micro area, which covers Las Vegas, 10.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,336 of 12,288 workers. The share is 4.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 96 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

10.9%

US: 15.1%

Rank

96 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

12,288

Mean commute

23.7 min

How people commute

Drove alone74.0%
Worked from home10.9%
Public transit0.1%

74.0% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 23.7 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.2%
Women working from home14.4%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures