Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 29780
Remote work in the Las Vegas, NM area
In the Las Vegas, NM micro area, which covers Las Vegas, 10.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,336 of 12,288 workers. The share is 4.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 96 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
10.9%
US: 15.1%
Rank
96 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
12,288
Mean commute
23.7 min
How people commute
Drove alone74.0%
Worked from home10.9%
Public transit0.1%
74.0% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 23.7 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.2%
Women working from home14.4%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Marshall, MN12.4%
- Ludington, MI11.0%
- Kirksville, MO7.9%
- Hood River, OR20.3%
- Port Townsend, WA23.7%
- Alamosa, CO8.4%
- Laurinburg, NC5.6%
- Miami, OK4.9%
State figures
- New Mexico12.2%