Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 11260

Remote work in the Anchorage, AK area

In the Anchorage, AK metro area, which covers Anchorage, 11.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 21,948 of 197,863 workers. The share is 4.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 198 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

11.1%

US: 15.1%

Rank

198 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

197,863

Mean commute

22.7 min

How people commute

Drove alone70.2%
Worked from home11.1%
Public transit1.2%

70.2% drive alone and 1.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.7 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home9.1%
Women working from home13.5%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures