Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 11260
Remote work in the Anchorage, AK area
In the Anchorage, AK metro area, which covers Anchorage, 11.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 21,948 of 197,863 workers. The share is 4.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 198 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
11.1%
US: 15.1%
Rank
198 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
197,863
Mean commute
22.7 min
How people commute
Drove alone70.2%
Worked from home11.1%
Public transit1.2%
70.2% drive alone and 1.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.7 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home9.1%
Women working from home13.5%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA13.4%
- Savannah, GA10.5%
- Corpus Christi, TX6.1%
- Salem, OR13.6%
- Fort Collins-Loveland, CO21.4%
- Asheville, NC15.2%
- Visalia, CA6.1%
- Salinas, CA9.8%
State figures
- Alaska9.7%