Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 42340

Remote work in the Savannah, GA area

In the Savannah, GA metro area, which covers Savannah, 10.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 21,098 of 201,042 workers. The share is 4.6 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 215 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

10.5%

US: 15.1%

Rank

215 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

201,042

Mean commute

25.6 min

How people commute

Drove alone75.4%
Worked from home10.5%
Public transit1.0%

75.4% drive alone and 1.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 25.6 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home9.2%
Women working from home11.8%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures