Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 42340
Remote work in the Savannah, GA area
In the Savannah, GA metro area, which covers Savannah, 10.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 21,098 of 201,042 workers. The share is 4.6 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 215 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
10.5%
US: 15.1%
Rank
215 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
201,042
Mean commute
25.6 min
How people commute
Drove alone75.4%
Worked from home10.5%
Public transit1.0%
75.4% drive alone and 1.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 25.6 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home9.2%
Women working from home11.8%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Springfield, MA10.5%
- Reading, PA11.9%
- Vallejo, CA12.2%
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA13.4%
- Corpus Christi, TX6.1%
- Salem, OR13.6%
- Anchorage, AK11.1%
- Fort Collins-Loveland, CO21.4%
State figures
- Georgia15.9%