Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 14780

Remote work in the Brenham, TX area

In the Brenham, TX micro area, which covers Brenham, 8.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,385 of 16,680 workers. The share is 6.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 206 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

206 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

16,680

Mean commute

23.1 min

How people commute

Drove alone76.2%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.0%

76.2% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 23.1 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home8.1%
Women working from home8.5%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures