Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 14780
Remote work in the Brenham, TX area
In the Brenham, TX micro area, which covers Brenham, 8.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,385 of 16,680 workers. The share is 6.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 206 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
206 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
16,680
Mean commute
23.1 min
How people commute
Drove alone76.2%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.0%
76.2% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 23.1 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home8.1%
Women working from home8.5%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- North Platte, NE3.8%
- Riverton, WY9.7%
- Butte-Silver Bow, MT7.6%
- Pella, IA10.2%
- Jacksonville, IL9.0%
- Lewisburg, TN14.3%
- Brownwood, TX4.7%
- Petoskey, MI10.7%
State figures
- Texas14.4%