Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 40180
Remote work in the Riverton, WY area
In the Riverton, WY micro area, which covers Riverton, 9.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,622 of 16,786 workers. The share is 5.4 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 136 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
9.7%
US: 15.1%
Rank
136 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
16,786
Mean commute
17.2 min
How people commute
Drove alone73.9%
Worked from home9.7%
Public transit0.8%
73.9% drive alone and 0.8% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 17.2 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home8.5%
Women working from home10.9%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Lock Haven, PA9.2%
- Easton, MD15.1%
- Hannibal, MO7.3%
- North Platte, NE3.8%
- Butte-Silver Bow, MT7.6%
- Pella, IA10.2%
- Brenham, TX8.3%
- Jacksonville, IL9.0%
State figures
- Wyoming9.4%