Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 40180

Remote work in the Riverton, WY area

In the Riverton, WY micro area, which covers Riverton, 9.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,622 of 16,786 workers. The share is 5.4 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 136 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.7%

US: 15.1%

Rank

136 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

16,786

Mean commute

17.2 min

How people commute

Drove alone73.9%
Worked from home9.7%
Public transit0.8%

73.9% drive alone and 0.8% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 17.2 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home8.5%
Women working from home10.9%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures